Insight 15 MCA & Cash Advances · Educational Guide

What is a merchant cash advance? How MCAs differ from business loans.

An MCA is not a loan. It is a purchase of future receivables structured outside the federal lending framework, priced through a factor rate rather than an APR, repaid through automated daily withdrawals rather than scheduled payments. The honest map of how MCAs actually work, what they cost when measured correctly, and where the structure creates risk that most owners do not see at signing.

JS
John Sandoval
Principal Advisor · 20+ years
Reading time 15 minutes
Last reviewed May 2026
Differences covered Five core distinctions
Disclosure Placement organization

If you are searching for what is a merchant cash advance, you are probably one of two readers. Either you are evaluating an MCA offer that has just landed in your inbox after a Google search for business funding, or you are already carrying MCA debt and trying to understand how the obligation you signed actually works. Both readers benefit from the same starting point: an MCA is not a loan, it is structured as a purchase of future receivables, and the difference matters more than most marketing materials suggest. The legal structure shapes the cost calculation, the repayment mechanism, the regulatory framework, and the recourse the funder has when revenue declines.

This guide explains how MCAs actually work — the contract structure, the factor rate math, the daily or weekly remittance mechanics, the reconciliation provisions, and the personal guarantees that travel with most MCA agreements. It is written from the perspective of a placement organization that handles MCA cases specifically and that has watched too many owners arrive at intake months after signing because the actual cost and operational impact of the product was not what the funder represented during sales dialogue.

A merchant cash advance is a purchase of future business receivables, not a loan. The funder pays a discounted lump sum (typically $5,000 to $500,000) in exchange for the right to a fixed percentage of future revenue until a contractually specified amount has been delivered. The total amount is usually 1.20 to 1.50 times the cash received. MCAs differ from business loans in five core ways: legal structure (purchase vs lending), cost calculation (factor rate vs APR), repayment mechanism (daily/weekly automated withdrawals vs monthly payments), regulatory framework (largely outside federal and state lending statutes), and recourse mechanics (often including personal guarantees and historically confessions of judgment in some states). The factor rate translates to APR equivalents in the 50 to 200+ percent range depending on actual repayment timeline.

01 · The actual definition

What an MCA actually is, in legal and operational terms.

The single most consequential fact about merchant cash advances is that they are not loans. The legal structure is a purchase of future receivables, and the distinction is not semantic — it shapes the cost calculation, the repayment mechanism, the regulatory framework, and the funder's recourse when things go wrong. Owners who sign MCA contracts under the assumption that they are entering into a loan-equivalent product consistently misunderstand what the obligation will actually do to their cash flow, and the misunderstanding is built into the marketing language the industry uses to describe the product.

The legal structure

An MCA contract is structured as a sale of a portion of the business's future receivables to the funder, in exchange for a discounted upfront payment. The business receives a lump sum (the purchase price). The funder receives the right to a contractually specified percentage of future business revenue (the specified percentage receivable) until a contractually specified total amount has been delivered (the purchased amount). The relationship is a commercial transaction governed by the Uniform Commercial Code, not a lending relationship governed by federal and state lending laws.

The structural consequences flow from that single legal fact. Because the transaction is a purchase of receivables rather than an extension of credit, there is no "interest rate" — there is a factor rate that produces the purchased amount when applied to the purchase price. Because there is no interest rate, the federal Truth in Lending Act does not apply. Because the transaction is not a loan, most state usury laws do not apply (which is why factor rates can produce APR equivalents that would be illegal as loan rates in most U.S. states). Because the funder is purchasing receivables rather than lending capital, the contract typically requires the business to remit a fixed percentage of daily or weekly revenue rather than a scheduled monthly payment.

Several recent legislative developments have begun reshaping this landscape. New York, California, Utah, Virginia, Connecticut, and several other states have adopted commercial financing disclosure laws that require MCA funders to provide standardized cost disclosures including APR-equivalent calculations. The CFPB has separately moved on rule-making addressing small business commercial finance. The disclosures are improving but the underlying product structure has not changed; an MCA disclosed with an APR equivalent is still legally a purchase of future receivables, not a loan, and still operates outside most lending regulation.

The operational mechanics

An MCA produces three concrete operational realities for the borrower. First, automated daily or weekly withdrawals from a designated business bank account, calculated as a fixed dollar amount per period or as a percentage of estimated daily revenue. The withdrawals begin within a few days of funding and continue until the purchased amount has been delivered. Second, a contractual reconciliation provision (in nearly every MCA agreement) that obligates the funder to recalibrate withdrawals based on actual receipts when revenue declines materially — although the reconciliation right requires written invocation by the borrower in most contracts and is consistently underused, as covered in our stop daily payments guide. Third, a personal guarantee by the business owner (in nearly every MCA agreement) that creates personal liability if the business fails to deliver the specified percentage of revenue.

The withdrawal mechanism is what most consistently surprises owners. A bank loan with monthly payments allows the business to manage cash flow across the month — invoice receivables, hold deposits, plan disbursements. MCA withdrawals occur daily or weekly regardless of revenue timing, which produces a structurally different cash flow pattern. Businesses with lumpy revenue (construction project closures, retail seasonal patterns, professional services billing cycles) can find that the daily MCA withdrawal extracts capital during cash-tight periods that the monthly payment structure of a traditional loan would have avoided. The operational impact is real even when the headline cost looks comparable.

The contractual provisions that matter most

Three contractual provisions in MCA agreements deserve specific attention because they shape what happens when the business runs into trouble. The reconciliation provision (mentioned above) is the procedural mechanism that obligates the funder to recalibrate withdrawals when revenue declines; invoking it in writing is the cheapest first-line workout tool in the entire MCA category. The personal guarantee provision creates personal liability that typically survives the death of the business — the owner remains liable even if the business closes. And the events of default provisions (which historically included confessions of judgment in some states permitting them) define what triggers acceleration of the full purchased amount and what enforcement actions the funder can take without further notice.

Reading these three provisions in any MCA contract — before signing if possible, after signing as part of any workout strategy — is the foundation of understanding the actual obligation. Most owners sign MCA contracts without reading them carefully because the funding cycle is fast (24 to 72 hours) and the documentation is dense. The structural reality is that the contract provisions become operative the day funding occurs, and what they say controls every subsequent decision the borrower can make.

If you're already in over your head, free review

If MCA daily withdrawals have created cash flow distress, the right next step is the fifteen-minute call.

The intake walks the contract provisions, identifies whether reconciliation rights have been invoked, and routes the case to the workout mechanics that fit. No documents required to begin.

02 · The understanding diagnostic

Six questions to understand the MCA in front of you.

If you are evaluating an MCA offer or trying to understand a contract you have already signed, the six questions below convert dense contract language into the operational reality the obligation will produce. Walk these in order. Each answer surfaces a structural fact that affects what the MCA will actually cost and how it will affect operations.

1. What is the factor rate, and what total amount does that produce?

The factor rate (e.g., 1.35) is the multiplier applied to the cash advanced. A $100,000 advance at 1.35 factor rate produces $135,000 total purchased amount — $35,000 in cost. Some funders quote "buy rate" or "RTR" (right-to-receive) instead of factor rate; the math is the same. If the contract does not state the factor rate or total purchased amount in clear language, that is itself a warning sign about funder transparency.

2. What is the actual repayment timeline, and what APR equivalent does that produce?

The factor rate alone does not tell you the cost. APR equivalent depends on how quickly the purchased amount is delivered. A $35,000 cost over 18 months produces a substantially different APR than the same cost over 6 months. MCAs typically have 4 to 15 month effective repayment periods. Run the math: 1.35 factor rate over 6 months equals roughly 100+ percent APR equivalent; over 12 months equals roughly 60+ percent; over 18 months equals roughly 40+ percent. Most owners are surprised by the actual APR equivalent of their MCA when calculated honestly.

3. What is the daily or weekly remittance amount, and what percentage of revenue does that represent?

Sustainable MCA debt service typically runs below 10 percent of daily revenue; obligations above 15 percent constrain operations; obligations above 25 percent are usually unsustainable. Calculate: daily withdrawal amount divided by average daily revenue. If multiple MCAs are stacked, sum the daily withdrawals across all positions. The cumulative percentage matters more than any individual position.

4. Does the contract include a reconciliation provision, and what triggers it?

Nearly every MCA agreement includes a reconciliation clause that obligates the funder to recalibrate withdrawals based on actual receipts when revenue declines materially. The contract specifies what triggers the obligation — typically a written request from the borrower with supporting bank statements. Reading the specific language and understanding the procedural requirements is the foundation of any MCA workout, as covered in our stop daily payments guide.

5. What does the personal guarantee cover, and is it limited or unconditional?

Most MCA contracts include personal guarantees from the business owner. The scope varies: some are limited to specific events (validity guarantees triggered only by fraud or misrepresentation), others are full guarantees of the entire purchased amount. Read the guarantee provision carefully. Full personal guarantees create personal liability that can survive the death of the business and pursue personal assets through state-specific exemption frameworks.

6. What are the events of default, and what enforcement does the funder have?

Events of default in MCA contracts typically include missed withdrawals, account closure, business closure, and bankruptcy filing. What happens at default varies by contract: some accelerate the full purchased amount immediately, some trigger increased remittance percentages, some authorize collection actions. Some MCA contracts (particularly older ones in states permitting them) include confessions of judgment that authorize the funder to obtain judgment without the borrower's appearance — though New York's 2019 reform and similar measures in other states have weakened this enforcement leverage materially.

The output of the six questions is a clear understanding of what the MCA actually does to operations and what happens if revenue declines. Owners who walk these questions before signing rarely encounter the surprises that consistently come through intake six to nine months after funding. Owners who walk the questions after signing typically find specific provisions they had not focused on at signing — most commonly the reconciliation rights they could have invoked months earlier and did not.

What the diagnostic produces

Most MCA cases that come through intake reveal contracts that the borrower did not fully understand at signing. Factor rates that translated to APR equivalents materially higher than the borrower expected. Daily withdrawal percentages that constrained operations more than projected. Reconciliation provisions that could have been invoked months earlier to recalibrate withdrawals during slow periods. Personal guarantees that the borrower had not focused on. The diagnostic walk converts contract language into operational understanding — and that understanding is the foundation of every workout decision that follows.

Free contract review

Want the six understanding questions walked for your specific MCA contract?

The intake call walks the factor rate math, the actual APR equivalent over your repayment timeline, the reconciliation provision and how to invoke it, and the personal guarantee scope — before any workout strategy is discussed.

03 · MCA vs business loan, axis by axis

Five core ways MCAs differ from business loans.

The marketing language commercial funders use to describe MCAs frequently borrows from loan terminology — "rate," "term," "payment" — even though the underlying product is structurally different from a loan in five specific ways. The five axes below cover the differences that matter most for the borrower's decision-making and operational planning.

01Axis
Legal structure: purchase vs lending
MCAReceivables purchase
Business loanCredit extension
Governing lawUCC vs lending statutes

What this means: the legal classification shapes everything downstream. MCAs are commercial transactions governed by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (when secured) or general contract law. Business loans are extensions of credit governed by federal lending laws (Truth in Lending Act for some, though commercial loans have limited TILA protection), state lending statutes, and banking regulations. Because MCAs are not loans, federal disclosure requirements do not apply in the same form, state usury caps generally do not apply, and bankruptcy treatment differs in ways that matter at the workout stage. Owners who treat the two as equivalent miss the structural framework that determines what their actual obligation is.

02Axis
Cost calculation: factor rate vs APR
MCAFactor rate (e.g., 1.35)
Business loanAPR (e.g., 8.5%)
Effective costOften 50–200%+ APR equivalent

What this means: the factor rate appears small on the contract page (1.20 to 1.50 for most products) but the APR equivalent over typical 4-to-15 month repayment timelines is materially higher than headline. The math: 1.35 factor rate means 35 percent total cost on principal. Compress that into a 6 month repayment and the APR equivalent exceeds 100 percent; over 12 months it is roughly 60 percent. Owners who compare a 1.35 factor rate to a "13.5 percent rate" on a business loan are off by an order of magnitude on actual cost. State-level commercial financing disclosure laws (New York 2023, California 2023, Utah 2023, Virginia 2023, Connecticut 2024, others pending) increasingly require APR-equivalent disclosure, but the underlying product structure remains based on factor rate.

03Axis
Repayment mechanism: daily/weekly automated vs scheduled monthly
MCAAutomated ACH daily/weekly
Business loanScheduled monthly
Cash flow impactContinuous vs periodic

What this means: daily automated withdrawals produce structurally different cash flow patterns than monthly payments. A business with $30,000 in monthly revenue carrying an MCA at $200 per business day pays $4,200 over 21 business days, but those withdrawals occur regardless of when revenue actually deposits. A traditional bank loan of similar absolute cost would produce a single monthly payment that the business could time around revenue cycles. The continuous extraction is what consistently surprises owners about MCA operational impact — and is the structural reason MCA cash flow distress accumulates faster than equivalent loan distress would.

04Axis
Regulatory framework: outside vs inside lending statutes
MCALargely outside lending law
Business loanFederal + state regulated
Recent reformsState commercial disclosures

What this means: business loans are regulated under federal banking statutes (for bank lenders), state lending laws (for non-bank commercial lenders), and consumer protection extensions to commercial credit in some states. MCAs operate largely outside this framework because they are not loans. Recent state commercial financing disclosure laws have started requiring APR-equivalent disclosure on MCAs, but the substantive regulation (caps on rates, licensing requirements, collection practice rules) remains lighter than for loans. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau publishes commercial finance guidance; the Federal Trade Commission has separately pursued enforcement actions against specific MCA funders for misrepresentation, but the regulatory floor remains lighter than traditional lending.

05Axis
Recourse mechanics: personal guarantees and historic confessions of judgment
MCAPG + COJ (some states historically)
Business loanPG common, COJ rare
Recent reformNY 2019 ban out-of-state COJs

What this means: MCA contracts almost universally include personal guarantees from business owners. Historically, MCA contracts in states permitting them also included confessions of judgment (COJs) — provisions authorizing the funder to obtain immediate judgment against the business and the personal guarantor without the borrower's appearance in court. New York's 2019 reform banning out-of-state COJs in commercial contracts (which had been the dominant venue) materially weakened MCA enforcement leverage; similar measures in other states have continued the trend. Most current MCA contracts no longer include enforceable COJs in the form they did pre-2019, but the personal guarantee remains universal and creates the dual-axis exposure covered in our commercial vs personal debt comparison.

The five axes together describe a financial product that is structurally different from business loans in ways that matter operationally. MCAs can be the right tool for specific use cases — bridge capital between confirmed contracts, seasonal inventory builds, situations where speed of capital outweighs cost — but they are rarely the right tool when measured against the alternatives that actually exist. Owners who evaluate MCA offers against accurate cost calculation and operational impact projection make different decisions than owners who evaluate against the marketing framing.

04 · Fit, misfit, and signs of trouble

When MCAs work, when they don't, and signs of trouble.

MCAs are not categorically bad financial products, despite the public narrative that has hardened over the past several years. There are specific use cases where the structure of the product matches the structure of the business need. There are also use cases where the product is consistently the wrong tool, and where signing produces operational distress within a predictable timeline. The honest assessment requires looking at the specific situation rather than applying a single judgment to the entire category.

When MCAs are the right tool

Three patterns describe situations where MCAs can be the appropriate financial tool. First, bridge capital between confirmed contracts: a business with a signed contract starting in 60 days that requires upfront capital for materials, payroll, or mobilization, and where the contract revenue clearly covers the MCA cost plus margin. Second, time-sensitive opportunities where bank financing cannot deploy fast enough: a one-time equipment acquisition opportunity, a strategic vendor payment that secures pricing that pays for the MCA cost, a defined market window. Third, businesses that have exhausted bank options for legitimate reasons (limited credit history, no collateral, recent restructuring) but have demonstrable revenue history and a clear use of capital that produces measurable return.

The honest test in each pattern is the same: does the projected return on the capital materially exceed the MCA cost over the actual repayment timeline? If yes, the MCA may be the right tool. If no, the structure of MCAs almost always produces worse outcomes than the alternatives. Most owners who sign MCAs and later experience distress did not run the test honestly at signing — the funder's marketing focused on the headline factor rate or daily payment amount, not on the projected return calculation that should have driven the decision.

When MCAs are the wrong tool

Three patterns indicate the MCA is likely to produce worse outcomes than alternatives. First, businesses with bank financing options at materially lower cost: any business that qualifies for SBA 7(a) financing (rates capped at Prime + 2.75 percent) is almost always better served by SBA than by MCA, even with the longer timeline, because the cost differential is several multiples. Second, businesses already carrying MCA debt and considering a stack: second and third position MCAs typically carry higher factor rates, shorter terms, and create cash flow stack effects that compound rather than resolve underlying issues. Third, businesses that cannot articulate a specific revenue event the MCA is funding — using MCA capital to make payroll without a clear revenue uplift mechanism produces cash burn without corresponding return, and the burn rate compounds quickly.

The "stacking" pattern in particular deserves specific attention. Stacking refers to taking additional MCAs while existing MCA positions are still active, which creates cumulative daily withdrawal obligations across multiple funders. Each successive position is harder to underwrite (the funder sees other MCA debits in bank statements), so factor rates rise and terms shorten on later positions. The cumulative daily withdrawal amount frequently exceeds 25 to 30 percent of daily revenue once three or four positions are stacked, which is structurally unsustainable. Most cases that come through MCA workout intake involve stacked positions, and the stacking pattern is what produces the operational distress that triggers the workout.

Signs of trouble: the operational signals

Several recurring signals indicate MCA debt has shifted from working capital tool to operational distress. Daily ACH withdrawals exceeding 15 to 20 percent of daily revenue typically constrain operations meaningfully. Multiple stacked MCAs with cumulative daily debits creating cash flow stack effects are a structural warning sign. Business operations being deferred or reduced to fund daily MCA payments — delayed payroll, deferred vendor payments, declined growth opportunities — indicate the cash flow has structurally shifted. Owners using new MCAs to make payments on existing MCAs are typically inside a stacking pattern that compounds rather than resolves the underlying issue. Daily decisions about which bills to pay because cumulative MCA obligations have exceeded available cash are a clear operational distress signal.

When any of these signals appear, the case has moved from MCA management to MCA workout, and the operative resources are different from the original underwriting decision. The reconciliation rights embedded in nearly every MCA contract are the first-line workout tool — the procedural mechanism that obligates the funder to recalibrate withdrawals based on actual receipts when revenue declines, covered in our stop daily payments guide. For multi-position cases, sequencing logic and senior lien coordination are operative, covered in our multi-position MCA framework. For cases that exceed voluntary workout capacity, Subchapter V reorganization becomes the operative path — the April 2026 ceiling at $3,424,000 makes formal reorganization accessible to nearly every closely held business.

The honest framing for the reader who has worked through this guide and recognized signals of trouble in their own situation: MCA workouts are real and consistently produce better outcomes than continued operational distress. The first step is reading the contract reconciliation provision and invoking it in writing. The second step is honest assessment of the cumulative cash flow impact across all MCA positions. The third step, if voluntary workout cannot stabilize the situation, is consultation with workout specialists or counsel familiar with commercial workout in the relevant jurisdiction. The structural advantage of MCA workout — supported by reconciliation rights, senior lien coordination, and (when needed) Subchapter V cramdown power — consistently produces stronger outcomes than continued accumulation of additional positions to service prior ones.

The bottom line

Three things worth remembering from this guide.

An MCA is a purchase of receivables, not a loan.

The legal classification is the foundation. MCAs are commercial transactions structured as purchases of future business receivables, governed by the Uniform Commercial Code and general contract law rather than federal and state lending statutes. Because the transaction is not a loan, there is no interest rate (there is a factor rate), the federal Truth in Lending Act does not apply, most state usury caps do not apply, and the regulatory framework is materially lighter than for traditional business loans. Owners who treat the two as equivalent miss the structural framework that determines what their actual obligation is.

Factor rates translate to 50 to 200+ percent APR equivalents.

The factor rate looks small on the contract page (1.20 to 1.50 for most products) but the APR equivalent over typical 4-to-15 month repayment timelines is materially higher than headline. A 1.35 factor rate compressed into 6 months exceeds 100 percent APR equivalent; over 12 months it is roughly 60 percent; over 18 months it is roughly 40 percent. State commercial financing disclosure laws (New York 2023, California 2023, Utah 2023, others) increasingly require APR-equivalent disclosure, but the underlying product structure remains based on factor rate. Comparing 1.35 factor rate to "13.5 percent rate" on a business loan is off by an order of magnitude on actual cost.

Recognize the signs of trouble before the stack compounds.

Several recurring signals indicate MCA debt has shifted from working capital tool to operational distress: daily ACH withdrawals exceeding 15 to 20 percent of revenue, multiple stacked positions creating cumulative debit pressure, deferred payroll or vendor payments to fund daily MCA debits, and the use of new MCAs to make payments on existing positions. When any of these signals appear, the case has moved from MCA management to MCA workout. The reconciliation rights embedded in nearly every MCA contract are the first-line workout tool — the procedural mechanism that obligates the funder to recalibrate withdrawals based on actual receipts when revenue declines. Reading the contract reconciliation provision and invoking it in writing is the cheapest first step in the entire MCA workout category.

06 · FAQ

Frequently asked questions.

What is a merchant cash advance in simple terms?

A merchant cash advance is a financial product where a funding company purchases a portion of a business's future revenue at a discount in exchange for an upfront cash payment. Legally, it is structured as a purchase of future receivables rather than a loan, which is why it does not carry an interest rate in the traditional sense. The business receives a lump sum (typically $5,000 to $500,000) and agrees to remit a fixed percentage of daily or weekly revenue until a contractually specified amount has been delivered to the funder. The total amount delivered is typically 1.20 to 1.50 times the cash received, which translates to effective annualized costs that are materially higher than most traditional business loans.

How is an MCA different from a business loan?

Five core differences separate MCAs from business loans. First, legal structure: MCAs are purchases of future receivables; loans are extensions of credit. Second, cost: MCAs use a factor rate (e.g., 1.35) applied to the principal; loans use an annual percentage rate. Third, repayment: MCAs typically use daily or weekly automated withdrawals tied to revenue; loans use scheduled monthly payments. Fourth, regulation: MCAs operate largely outside state usury laws and federal lending regulations because they are not loans; loans are heavily regulated under federal and state lending statutes. Fifth, recourse: MCA contracts often include personal guarantees and (in some states historically) confessions of judgment that allow rapid enforcement; loans rely on standard commercial collection.

What does a factor rate of 1.35 actually cost in APR terms?

A factor rate is the multiplier applied to the cash advanced. A $100,000 advance at 1.35 factor rate means the business owes $135,000 total — $35,000 in cost. The APR equivalent depends entirely on the repayment timeline. The same $35,000 cost over 18 months produces a substantially different APR than the same cost over 6 months. MCAs typically have 4-to-15 month effective repayment periods, which translates the 1.35 factor rate to APR equivalents in the 50 to 200+ percent range when calculated using standard APR methodology. The shorter the actual repayment timeline, the higher the effective APR. This is why owners who calculate the true cost of MCA capital often find it materially higher than the headline factor rate suggests.

Why do businesses take MCAs if they are so expensive?

Three structural reasons drive MCA demand. First, speed: MCAs typically fund within 24 to 72 hours, while bank loans take 30 to 90 days. Second, qualification: MCAs underwrite primarily on business revenue history (often 6 to 12 months of bank statements) rather than on credit scores, collateral, or detailed financial documentation. Third, accessibility: businesses that have been declined by banks, that have no collateral, or that need bridge capital between contracts find MCAs available where traditional financing is not. The cost-of-capital tradeoff is real — MCAs are expensive — but the alternative for many businesses is no capital at all, which can be more expensive in operational terms than the MCA cost.

When should a business avoid MCAs?

Several signals indicate MCAs are likely the wrong product. Cases where the business has bank financing options available at materially lower cost should pursue those first. Cases where the business is already carrying MCA debt and considering an additional position usually face declining marginal economics — the second and third position MCAs typically carry higher factor rates, shorter terms, and create cash flow stack effects that make daily debt service unsustainable. Cases where the business cannot articulate the specific revenue event the MCA is funding (e.g., a confirmed contract starting in 60 days, a seasonal inventory build) often experience MCA cash burn without corresponding revenue uplift. The honest test is whether the projected return on the cash advance materially exceeds the cost; if not, the MCA is rarely the right tool.

What signs indicate MCA debt has become a problem?

Several recurring signals indicate MCA debt has shifted from working capital tool to operational distress. Daily ACH withdrawals exceeding 15 to 20 percent of daily revenue typically constrain operations. Multiple stacked MCAs with cumulative daily debits creating cash flow stack effects are a structural warning sign. Business operations being deferred or reduced to fund daily MCA payments (delayed payroll, deferred vendor payments, declined growth opportunities) indicate the cash flow has structurally shifted. Owners using new MCAs to make payments on existing MCAs are typically inside a stacking pattern that compounds rather than resolves the underlying issue. When any of these signals appear, the case has moved from MCA management to MCA workout, and the operative resources are different from the original underwriting decision.

JS
John Sandoval
Principal Advisor · MCA Alleviation

John is the principal advisor at MCA Alleviation (Joco LLC), with more than 20 years of experience in U.S. small-business cash flow restructuring, MCA workouts, and commercial debt placement. He has worked with closely held businesses across construction, trucking, restaurants, professional services, and healthcare, focusing specifically on MCA contract mechanics — factor rate to APR translation, reconciliation rights enforcement, multi-position sequencing, and the workout pathways available to businesses where stacked positions have produced operational distress. The practice is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, and serves all 50 U.S. states.

View LinkedIn profile →
If you're already in over your head, free review

If MCA daily withdrawals have created cash flow distress and the operational signs are visible, the right next step is the fifteen-minute call.

The intake walks the contract reconciliation provisions, identifies whether they have been invoked in writing, assesses the cumulative cash flow impact across stacked positions, and routes the case to workout mechanics that fit. No documents required to begin. No obligation to engage anyone afterward.

Schedule a free, confidential review →
Direct line +1 (602) 902-0895 Mon–Sat · 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM PST